Talk:Killing of Michael Brown/Archive 11
[…] Dispute over the admissibility of this evidence led to the issuance of an order by the circuit court denying defendants access to the juvenile records of Halstead. In response to this order, defendants sought from this court an alternative Writ of Mandamus seeking to compel the trial court to permit defendants access to the juvenile records. In response to the alternative writ of this court, the trial court, on April 5, 1982 and by order, granted defendants access to the records.
      2. While § 211.271(3) does contain the specific term emphasized by plaintiff, i.e., "and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this Chapter, "the same section also contains limiting language immediately prior to the above quoted language. That limiting language reads, "... all reports and records of the juvenile court are not lawful or proper evidence against the child."