User talk:Libracarol
[…] EvergreenFir (talk) 17:31, 15 October 2018 (UTC)[reply]
I'm in the middle of writing my comment at Talk:Illegal immigration to the United States. Is there a rule that says I must swiftly respond to others within so many minutes? Regarding this, it redirects to "illegal immigration" and not to "illegal immigrant," which is a preposterous term that has no basis in US law. Someone created such term based on their own personal feeling toward "illegal aliens," which is the correct term widely used in USA, in both federal and state laws. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(r)(3)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1330(b)(3)(A)(iii) ("construction on the United States border, in areas experiencing high levels of apprehensions of illegal aliens, of structures to deter illegal entry into the United States."). This supports my this edit. I can cite many other sources if necessary, such as the Supreme Court, other federal courts, legal scholars, and so on, who will explicitly state that "illegal alien" or "alien" is not in any way pejorative but simply to identify a specif person.