Gun laws in Kentucky
[…] ---|---|---|---|---|
State permit required to purchase? | No | No | ||
Firearm registration? | No | No | ||
Assault weapon law? | No | No | ||
Magazine capacity restriction? | No | No | ||
Owner license required? | No | No | ||
Permit required for concealed carry? | N/A | No | KRS § 237.109 KRS § 237.110 |
Kentucky is a "shall issue" state for citizens and lawful permanent residents who are 21 years or older. Permitless carry took effect on June 26, 2019. |
Permit required for open carry? | No | No | May carry openly without permit. | |
Castle Doctrine/Stand Your Ground law? | Yes | Yes | KRS § 503.050 | |
State preemption of local restrictions? | Yes | Yes | KRS § 65.870 KRS § 237.115 |
No locality "may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms accessories, or combination thereof." The following entities can restrict concealed carry, per law:
|
NFA weapons restricted? | No | No | ||
Shall certify? | Yes | Yes | KRS § 237.075 | Shall certify within 15 days. |
Peaceable Journey laws? | No | No | ||
Background checks required for private sales? | No | No |